CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:816233 101

Mr. George Cigarroa
CIGARROA DISPATCH COMPANY
8680 San Gabriel
Laredo, TX 78042

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle headlight system from Mexico, Taiwan and Japan

Dear Mr. Cigarroa:

In your letter dated October 25,1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is the VistaLite vl430 Headlight System; the sample you provided consists of two black and yellow, 10-watt halogen headlights in hard plastic shells with bar mounts on the bottom; one 5-amp, black, hard plastic battery pack measuring 4 «"H X 5 «"W inside a green, gold and black nylon battery bag and a black, 12-hr., AC charger with cord. You state that the purpose of this item is to provide forward lighting for a bicycle.

The applicable subheading for the VistaLite vl430 Headlight System will be 8512.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting . . . used for cycles . . . ; parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.

Please submit any questions you have concerning NAFTA eligibility to the Office of Regulations & Rulings; 1301 Constitution Ave., NW; Washington, D.C. 20229.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division